Previous Mayors

Integrated Jinju

Integrated Jinju
Order Name Inauguration date Date of leaving office Length of tenure
1 Baek Seung-du January 1, 1995 March 29, 1995 3 months
2 Jeong Yeong-seok March 30, 1995 June 30, 1995 3 months
3 Baek Seung-du July 1, 1995 June 30, 1998 3 years
4 Baek Seung-du July 1, 1998 June 30, 2002 4 years
5 Jeong Yeong-seok July 1, 2002 June 30, 2006 4 years
6 Jeong Yeong-seok July 1, 2006 June 30, 2010 4 years

Jinju

Jinju
Order Name Inauguration date Date of leaving office Length of tenure
1 Jeong Jong-cheol December 14, 1945 November 5, 1948 2 years 11 months
2 Yi Sang-yong November 6, 1948 June 11, 1949 7 months
3 Choe Tae-hyeon June 25, 1949 September 22, 1950 1 year 3 months
4 Yi Bak-gyu September 23, 1950 October 1, 1951 1 year
5 Jeong Sun-jong October 6, 1951 May 6, 1952 7 months
6 Mun U-sang May 7, 1952 October 26, 1953 1 year 5 months
7 Kim Yong-ju November 2, 1953 November 1, 1957 4 years
8 Kim Taek-jo November 5, 1957 May 24, 1960 2 years 7 months
9 Kim Baek-yong May 25, 1960 December 9, 1960 6 months
10 Kim Baek-Yong December 30, 1960 May 31, 1961 5 months
11 Yi Byeong-mun June 1, 1961 March 31, 1965 3 years 10 months
12 Yi Nam-du April 1, 1965 August 21, 1966 1 year 4 months
13 Kim Jong-gu August 22, 1966 November 16, 1969 3 years 3 months
14 Yi Aang-hui November 17, 1969 August 10, 1971 1 year 9 months
15 Yun Sang-won August 11, 1971 June 30, 1973 1 year 10 months
16 Yi Seon-cheol July 1, 1973 April 21, 1974 9 months
17 Yang Tae-sik April 22, 1974 December 31, 1974 8 months
18 Kim Cheol-nyeon January 1, 1975 May 29, 1975 5 months
19 Seong Hae-gi May 30, 1975 August 17, 1976 1 year 3 months
20 Yi Byeong-nae August 18, 1976 July 15, 1979 2 years 11 months
21 Park Jin-gu July 16, 1979 June 30, 1981 1 year 11 months
22 Seong Ho-deok July 1, 1981 April 13, 1983 1 year 10 months
23 Yun Hui-yun April 14, 1983 December 10, 1984 1 year 8 months
24 An Gil-hyeon December 11, 1984 December 24, 1986 2 years
25 Mun Baek December 26, 1986 January 9, 1991 4 years
26 Seo Jeong-hun January 10, 1991 July 20, 1993 2 years 6 months
27 Yi Jin-yeong July 21, 1993 April 25, 1994 9 months
28 Baek Seung-du April 26, 1994 December 31, 1994 8 months

Jinyang Gun

Order Name Inauguration date Date of leaving office Length of tenure
1 Hwang Un-seong March 31, 1945 October 24, 1945 7 months
2 Kim Chan-sik October 25, 1945 October 19, 1946 1 year
3 Jeong Sun-jong October 20, 1946 May 10, 1947 7 months
4 Choe Du-in May 11, 1947 August 18, 1947 3 months
5 Yu Deok-cheon August 19, 1947 April 13, 1948 8 months
6 Gang Bong-yong April 14, 1948 June 21, 1949 1 year 2 months
7 Park Un-pyo June 22, 1949 May 5, 1950 10 months
8 No Jae-ryun May 6, 1950 October 5, 1951 1 year 5 months
9 Jo Hui-du October 5, 1951 January 6, 1953 1 year 3 months
10 Kim Han-gi January 7, 1953 November 26, 1953 10 months
11 Gu Tae-seo November 27, 1953 July 10, 1956 2 years 7 months
12 Choe Su-gyeong July 11, 1956 March 15, 1958 1 year 8 months
13 Seo Seok-ji March 16, 1958 May 25, 1960 2 years 2 months
14 Yang Seung-ang May 26, 1960 November 3, 1960 5 months
15 Mun Jeong-hyo November 29, 1960 July 14, 1961 8 months
16 Park Dong-seon July 15, 1961 June 22, 1962 11 months
17 Choe Byeong-han June 23, 1962 July 23, 1963 1 year 1 month
18 Park Gyeong-dong July 24, 1963 November 9, 1964 1 year 3 months
19 Sin Seon-yeol November 10, 1964 August 8, 1966 2 years 9 months
20 Gang Pan-nyeong August 9, 1966 May 23, 1969 2 years 10 months
21 Gu Ja-gyeong May 24, 1969 March 2, 1970 9 months
22 Yun Sang-won March 3, 1970 August 20, 1971 1 year 5 months
23 Ha Hwang-sik August 21, 1971 July 1, 1973 1 year 10 months
24 Hwang Dae-yeong July 2, 1973 October 13, 1975 2 years 3 months
25 Yun Hui-yun October 14, 1975 September 30, 1976 11 months
26 Yi Won-min September 1, 1976 March 16, 1980 3 years 6 months
27 Yu Byeong-tak March 17, 1980 August 4, 1980 4 months
28 No Bong-seop August 5, 1980 November 20, 1981 1 year 3 months
29 An Gang-sik November 21, 1981 April 11, 1983 1 year 5 months
30 Jeong Won-chae April 12, 1983 December 27, 1983 8 months
31 Yi Gu-seop December 28, 1983 June 27, 1985 1 year 6 months
32 Kim Jeong-rak June 28, 1985 September 3, 1987 2 years 2 months
33 Ha Yeon-seong September 4, 1987 June 10, 1988 9 months
34 Gu Ja-gyeong June 11, 1988 January 13, 1991 2 years 7 months
35 Han Chang-il January 14, 1991 December 29, 1991 12 months
36 Jeong Yeong-seok December 30, 1991 July 22, 1993 1 year 7 months
37 Ha Dae-chang July 23, 1993 December 31, 1994 1 year 5 months